My Cart

0 Item(s): $0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Terbinafine HCl

Terbinafine HCl

What isTerbinafine HCl?

Terbinafine is an antifungal medication that fights infections caused by fungus.

Terbinafine tablets are used to treat infections caused by fungus that affect the fingernails or toenails.

Terbinafine oral granules are used to treat a fungal infection of scalp hair follicles in children who are at least 4 years old.

Terbinafine may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

Uses

Terbinafine is used to treat certain types of fungal infections (e.g., fingernail or toenail). It works by stopping the growth of fungus. This medication belongs to a class of drugs known as antifungals.

How to use Terbinafine Hcl

Read the Medication Guide provided by your pharmacist before you start taking terbinafine and each time you get a refill. If you have any questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Take this medication by mouth with or without food, usually once a day or as directed by your doctor. Dosage and length of treatment is based on your medical condition and response to treatment.

Precautions

Before using terbinafine, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are allergic to it; or to other allylamine antifungals (e.g., naftifine); or if you have any other allergies. This product may contain inactive ingredients, which can cause allergic reactions or other problems. Talk to your pharmacist for more details.

If you have any health problems, consult your doctor or pharmacist before using this product.

During pregnancy, this medication should be used only when clearly needed. Discuss the risks and benefits with your doctor.

Drug interactions

Drug interactions may change how your medications work or increase your risk for serious side effects. This document does not contain all possible drug interactions. Keep a list of all the products you use (including prescription/nonprescription drugs and herbal products) and share it with your doctor and pharmacist. Do not start, stop, or change the dosage of any medicines without your doctor's approval.Some products that may interact with this drug include:

Side effects

Diarrhea or stomach upset may occur. If either of these effects lasts or gets worse, tell your doctor or pharmacist promptly.Remember that your doctor has prescribed this medication because he or she has judged that the benefit to you is greater than the risk of side effects. Many people using this medication do not have serious side effects.Changes in your sense of taste/smell or loss of taste/smell may occur. These side effects may improve after stopping terbinafine, but can last for a long time or become permanent. Tell your doctor right away if you notice either of these side effects.Tell your doctor right away if you have any serious side effects, including: vision changes, mental/mood changes (such as depression), unexplained bleeding/bruising, unusual tiredness, signs of kidney problems (such as change in the amount of urine).

Missed dose

If you miss a dose, take it as soon as you remember. If it is near the time of the next dose, skip the missed dose and resume your usual dosing schedule. Do not double the dose to catch up.

Overdose

If someone has overdosed and has serious symptoms such as passing out or trouble breathing, call 911. Otherwise, call a poison control center right away. US residents can call their local poison control center at 1-800-222-1222. Canada residents can call a provincial poison control center.

Do not share this medication with others.This medication has been prescribed for your current condition only. Do not use it later for another infection unless your doctor tells you to.Lab and/or medical tests (such as complete blood counts, liver function tests) should be done before you start taking this medication and while you are taking it. Keep all medical and lab appointments. Consult your doctor for more details.

Storage

Store at room temperature away from light and moisture. Do not store in the bathroom. Keep all medications away from children and pets.Do not flush medications down the toilet or pour them into a drain unless instructed to do so. Properly discard this product when it is expired or no longer needed. Consult your pharmacist or local waste disposal company.

Loading...