My Cart

0 Item(s): $0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Sildenafil Citrate 50Mg Tab

Sildenafil Citrate 50Mg Tab

What sildenafil is and what it is used for

The name of your medicine is Sildenafil 25mg, 50mg or 100mg film-coated tablets (referred to as sildenafil throughout this leaflet).

Sildenafil contains the active substance sildenafil which belongs to a group of medicines called phosphodiesterase type 5 (PDE 5) inhibitors. It works by helping to relax the blood vessels in your penis, allowing blood to flow into your penis when you get sexually excited. Sildenafil will only help you to get an erection if you are sexually stimulated.

Sildenafil is a treatment for adult men with erectile dysfunction, sometimes known as impotence. This is when a man cannot get, or keep a hard, erect penis suitable for sexual activity.

What you need to know before you take sildenafil

Do not take sildenafil

  • If you are taking medicines called nitrates, as the combination may lead to a dangerous fall in your blood pressure. Tell your doctor if you are taking any of these medicines which are often given for relief of angina pectoris (or “chest pain”). If you are not certain, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
  • If you are using any of the medicines known as nitric oxide donors such as amyl nitrite (“poppers”) as the combination may also lead to a dangerous fall in your blood pressure.
  • If you are allergic to sildenafil or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
  • If you have a severe heart or liver problem.
  • If you have recently had a stroke or a heart attack, or if you have low blood pressure.
  • If you have certain rare inherited eye diseases (such as retinitis pigmentosa).
  • If you have ever had loss of vision due to non-arteritic anterior ischaemic optic neuropathy (NAION)

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before taking sildenafil

  • If you have sickle cell anaemia (an abnormality of red blood cells), leukaemia (cancer of blood cells), multiple myeloma (cancer of bone marrow).
  • If you have a deformity of your penis or Peyronie’s Disease.
  • If you have problems with your heart. Your doctor should carefully check whether your heart can take the additional strain of having sex.
  • If you currently have a stomach ulcer, or a bleeding problem (such as haemophilia).
  • If you experience sudden decrease or loss of vision, stop taking sildenafil and contact your doctor immediately.

You should not use sildenafil with any other oral or local treatments for erectile dysfunction.

You should not take sildenafil if you do not have erectile dysfunction.

You should not take sildenafil if you are a woman.

Special considerations for patients with kidney or liver problems

You should tell your doctor if you have kidney or liver problems. Your doctor may decide on a lower dose for you.

Children and adolescents

Sildenafil should not be given to individuals under the age of 18.

Other medicines and sildenafil

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.

Sildenafil film-coated tablets may interfere with some medicines, especially those used to treat chest pain. In the event of a medical emergency, you should tell your doctor or pharmacist that you have taken sildenafil and when you did. Do not take sildenafil with other medicines unless your doctor tells you that you can.

You should not take sildenafil if you are taking medicines called nitrates as the combination of these medicines may lead to a dangerous fall in your blood pressure.

Always tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of these medicines that are often used for the relief of angina pectoris (or “chest pain”).

You should not take sildenafil if you are using any of the medicines known as nitric oxide donors such as amyl nitrite (“poppers”) as the combination may also lead to a dangerous fall in your blood pressure.

If you are taking medicines known as protease inhibitors, such as for the treatment of HIV, your doctor may start you on the lowest dose (25mg) of sildenafil.

Some patients who take alpha-blocker therapy for the treatment of high blood pressure or prostate enlargement may experience dizziness or light-headedness which may be caused by low blood pressure upon sitting or standing up quickly. Certain patients have experienced these symptoms when taking sildenafil with alpha-blockers.

This is most likely to happen within 4 hours after taking sildenafil. In order to reduce the chance that these symptoms might happen, you should be on a regular daily dose of your alpha-blocker before you start sildenafil. Your doctor may start you on a lower dose (25mg) of sildenafil

Loading...