My Cart

0 Item(s): $0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Sildenafil 50 Mg

Sildenafil 50 Mg

What is Sildenafil?

Sildenafil (Viagra, Revatio) is a moderately priced drug used to treat erection problems in men. It is also used to treat pulmonary arterial hypertension, a serious heart and lung condition. This drug is more popular than comparable drugs. It is available in generic and brand versions. Generic sildenafil is covered by most Medicare and insurance plans, but some pharmacy coupons or cash prices may be lower.

What sildenafil is and what it is used for

The name of your medicine is Sildenafil 25mg, 50mg or 100mg film-coated tablets (referred to as sildenafil throughout this leaflet). Sildenafil contains the active substance sildenafil which belongs to a group of medicines called phosphodiesterase type 5 (PDE 5) inhibitors. It works by helping to relax the blood vessels in your penis, allowing blood to flow into your penis when you get sexually excited. Sildenafil will only help you to get an erection if you are sexually stimulated. Sildenafil is a treatment for adult men with erectile dysfunction, sometimes known as impotence. This is when a man cannot get, or keep a hard, erect penis suitable for sexual activity.

Do not take sildenafil

  • If you are taking medicines called nitrates, as the combination may lead to a dangerous fall in your blood pressure. Tell your doctor if you are taking any of these medicines which are often given for relief of angina pectoris (or “chest pain”). If you are not certain, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
  • If you are using any of the medicines known as nitric oxide donors such as amyl nitrite (“poppers”) as the combination may also lead to a dangerous fall in your blood pressure.
  • If you are allergic to sildenafil or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
  • If you have a severe heart or liver problem.
  • If you have recently had a stroke or a heart attack, or if you have low blood pressure.
  • If you have certain rare inherited eye diseases (such as retinitis pigmentosa).
  • If you have ever had loss of vision due to non-arteritic anterior ischaemic optic neuropathy (NAION)

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before taking sildenafil

  • If you have sickle cell anaemia (an abnormality of red blood cells), leukaemia (cancer of blood cells), multiple myeloma (cancer of bone marrow).
  • If you have a deformity of your penis or Peyronie’s Disease.
  • If you have problems with your heart. Your doctor should carefully check whether your heart can take the additional strain of having sex.
  • If you currently have a stomach ulcer, or a bleeding problem (such as haemophilia).
  • If you experience sudden decrease or loss of vision, stop taking sildenafil and contact your doctor immediately.

You should not use sildenafil with any other oral or local treatments for erectile dysfunction. You should not take sildenafil if you do not have erectile dysfunction. You should not take sildenafil if you are a woman.

Sildenafil with food, drink and alcohol

Sildenafil can be taken with or without food. However, you may find that sildenafil takes longer to start working if you take it with a heavy meal. Drinking alcohol can temporarily impair your ability to get an erection. To get the maximum benefit from your medicine, you are advised not to drink excessive amounts of alcohol before taking sildenafil.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects although not everybody gets them. The side effects reported in association with the use of sildenafil are usually mild to moderate and of a short duration.

  • or dizziness, swelling of the eyelids, face, lips or throat.
  • Chest pains (this occurs uncommonly): If this occurs during or after intercourse
  • Prolonged and sometimes painful erections (frequency unknown). If you have an erection which lasts for more than 4 hours, you should contact a doctor immediately.
  • A sudden decrease or loss of vision (frequency unknown)
  • Serious skin reactions (frequency unknown). Symptoms may include severe peeling and swelling of the skin, blistering of the mouth, genitals and around the eyes, fever.
  • Seizures or fits (frequency unknown)

 

 

Loading...