My Cart

0 Item(s): $0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Kojic and Ascorbic acid

Kojic and Ascorbic acid

Description

We are very proud of our newest high quality Advanced Skin Whitening / Anti Aging Serum : Kojic Acid, MAP (Magnesium ascorbyl phosphate) Vitamin C, Alpha Arbutin, Vitamin B3 Niacinamide with Pure Hyaluronic Acid serum

because of its exceptional results and competitive price compared to other products on the market.

What is the difference between kojic acid and kojic dipalmitate?

Kojic acid is an unstable ingredient. It oxidizes quickly and will turn brown if left exposed to air, heat or light. Because of this, many cosmetic companies use kojic dipalmitate instead—and market it as kojic acid—which is more stable and has antioxidant properties, but is not as effective for skin lightening. Look for Kojic acid as an active ingredient.

To get the most out of kojic acid’s lightening effects, are there other ingredients you should look for in a product?

Combination therapies tend to work best when it comes to treating pigment. Exfoliants such as alpha hydroxy acids, glycolic acids and mandelic acids complement kojic acid because they gently and effectively exfoliate the skin. This helps kojic acid penetrate deeper so results can be reached faster.

Side effects and risks

The Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel decided that kojic acid is safe to use in cosmetics in concentrations of 1 percent. However, some individuals may still experience side effects or risks from its use. The Food and Drug Administration monitors quality and safety of cosmetics, so be sure to buy products from a reputable company in the United States.

Contact dermatitis is the most common side effect of kojic acid. It can manifest itself as redness, irritation, itchiness, rashes, swollen skin, or pain and discomfort. Contact dermatitis is most common in those with sensitive skin, or in individuals using a product with a higher concentration than 1 percent of kojic acid. Discontinue use if you’re reacting to a product with kojic acid in it.

Over time, long-term use of kojic acid may make your skin more susceptible to sunburn. Keep this in mind, and be particularly mindful of using sunscreen or wearing protective clothing.

Is there anyone who shouldn’t try kojic acid?

Those that have sensitive skin should use kojic acid in small doses as slight inflammation and sensitivity are to be expected at the beginning of the treatment.

Potential benefits

Kojic’s acid primary use — and benefit — is to lighten visible sun damage, age spots, or scars. This can result in an anti-aging effect on the skin.

In addition to skin-lightening effects, kojic acid also contains some antimicrobial properties. It may help fight off several common types of bacterial strains even in small dilutions. This can help treat acne caused by bacteria in the skin. It may also lighten scars from acne that haven’t faded yet.

Kojic acid also has antifungal properties. It’s even added to some antifungal products to increase their effectiveness. It may be useful in treating fungal infections of the skin like yeast infections, candidiasis, and ringworm or athlete’s foot. If soap containing kojic acid is used regularly, it may help prevent both bacterial and fungal infections on the body.

Loading...